Jump to content
APWU 133

Recommended Posts

 

Charleston Area Local #133

Regular Monthly Minutes

January 16, 2021

 

 

 

ATTENTIONS:

PLEASE POST ON APWU BULLETIN BOARD

 Opening of Meeting

 Craig Brown called meeting to order at 7:00 PM, Saturday, January,16 2021.

 Allegiance to Flag

 Melissa Monday led the Pledge of Allegiance.

 Officers Present

 Vice President – Craig Brown Secretary – Susan Swiney Clerk Craft Director – Tim Thompson

Assistant Clerk Craft Dir. - Amy Haga Motor Vehicle Craft Dir.- Melissa Monday Editor – Chris Smith Assit. Safety Dir.- Doug Butler Organizer – Tiffany Copley

 There were 12 members present.

 Reading of Minutes

 Susan Swiney read the monthly minutes for November 2020.

Motion to accept the minutes for November as corrected was made by Doug Butler.

Seconded by Chris Smith.

Motion Passed

 Treasurer's Report

 Craig Brown read the Treasurer's Report for December 2020 and yearly report for January- December 2020.

Motion to accept the Treasurer's Report for December 2020 and yearly report for January- December 2020 as read was made by Chris Smith.

Seconded by Doug Butler

Motion Passed

Bills and Communications

 Craig Brown read the following bills and communications.

 Zoom Workshops:

(Must be registered by Monday January 25,2021.)

 

o    Protecting Clerk Craft work in Small offices Tuesday February 2, 2021 from 1pm-5pm.

o    Basic Steward Training Thursday February 4, 2021 from 10am-3pm.

o    Representing PSEs in the clerk craft Tuesday February 9, 2021 1pm-5pm.

o    Basic Steward Training Thursday February 11, 2021 1pm-6pm.

o    Large Office issues Thursday February 18, 2021 1pm-5pm.

o    Executive Office Training Tuesday February 23, 2021 1pm-6pm.

o    Disability and Retirement Thursday February 25, 2021 1pm-5pm.

 

 

New Members

 

Travis Mobley

Amanda Guthrie

Brandon Guzman

Laci Jarrell

Lily Crist

Daniel Hudson

Mathew Drake

William Stover

Seth Allman

Kasee Bennett

Ethan Hamilton

Angela Johnston

Cara Elswick

Jason Baldwin

Catlyn McClung

 

 

 

Drop Outs

 None

 Chris Smith made a motion to suspend order of business.

Seconded by Doug Butler.

 Election Committee

 Bob Redman read the election results for 2021 as follows:

 

 

APWU Local 133

Results

 

President

Craig Brown                                                115 Votes

Daniel Gravley                                           62 Votes

 

Vice President

Kayla Cuppy                                               69 Votes

Doug Butler                                                  107 Votes

 

Treasurer

Chris Smith                                                  128 Votes

Paula Barker-Harless                          45 Votes

 

Trustees

Donna Acord                                               31 Votes

Dan Akers                                                      49 Votes

Rita Jackson                                               92 Votes

 

Maintenance Craft Director

Joey Christian                                           15 Votes

Danny Clark                                                 45 Votes

 

VMF Craft Director

Logan Scott                                                 2 Votes

Melissa Monday                                       2 Votes

 

Motion to accept the election results for 2021 as read was made by Chris Smith.

Seconded by Doug Butler.

Motion Passed

Special Committees

 Installation Dinner and swearing in officers to be determined.

 Standing Committees

 None

Unfinished Business

 None

 New Business

 Chris Smith made a motion for the Clerk Craft Director and Maintenance Craft Director to send up to 3 Stewards each to the Zoom Training for the Basic stewards training on 11th from 1pm-6pm. Paying lost time for 8 hours.

Seconded by Bob Redman.

Motion Passed

 Doug Butler made a motion to send the President, Vice President, Secretary, and Treasurer to the Executive Office Training on February 23rd from 1pm-6pm paying loss time for 8 hours.

Seconded by Tim Thompson.

Motion Passed

 Tim Thompson made a motion to discontinue paying Paula Barker-Harless' $60.00 a month for her bill.

Seconded by Chris Smith.

Motion Passed

 Danny Clark made a motion to put a small printer in the small union office at the plant spending up to $300.00.

Seconded by Chris Smith.

Motion Passed

 Open Forum

 Need another election for the VMF Craft Director position.

 Amy Haga made a motion to go back to New Business.

Seconded by Chris Smith.

Motion Passed

 Cont. New Business

 Amy Haga made a motion to pay up to 40 hours of lost time Chris Smith, Craig Brown, and Doug Butler to go to United Bank, City National Bank, safety deposit box, credit union, get credit cards.

Seconded by Susan Swiney.

Motion Passed

 Tim Thompson made a motion to pay loss time for up to 8 hours for Clerk Craft Director, Maintenance Craft Director, and 1 person of their choosing to clean up the files in the office.

Seconded by Chris Smith.

Motion Passed

 Cont. Open Forum

 Tiffany Copley having issues getting grievance numbers downtown discussed about possibly putting them on OneDrive.

 Chris Smith and Tim Thompson looking into the online grievance log as a possibility for the future.

  Adjournment

Motion to adjourn was made by Chris Smith.

Seconded by Tim Thompson.

Motion Passed

 

 The $25.00 door prize winner Susan Swiney.

 The $250.00 bonus number was 125, James Dorsey, who was not present.

The next Union Meeting will be held on March 20, 2021, at 8:00 AM.

 

 Respectfully Submitted,

 Eustacia Wriston, Secretary, APWU Local #133

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
×
×
  • Create New...